Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Duluth, MN

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Graphics & Text | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35
000
NOUS43 KDLH 042201
PNSDLH
MNZ010>012-018>021-025-026-033>038-WIZ001>004-006>009-051015-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE DULUTH MN
501 PM CDT FRI APR 4 2014

...SUMMARY OF APRIL 3 AND 4 SNOW TOTALS ACROSS THE NORTHLAND...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE SEPARATED INTO SNOW...AND ICE AND SLEET
CATEGORIES...THEN BY AMOUNT...AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE
FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 17.80   5 SE SUPERIOR            WI  DOUGLAS          1010 AM
 17.00   2 NE ASHLAND             WI  ASHLAND          0213 PM
 16.00   MASON                    WI  BAYFIELD         1235 PM
 15.00   HOLYOKE                  MN  CARLTON          1133 AM
 15.00   HAWTHORNE                WI  DOUGLAS          1021 AM
 14.50   2 SSE MAPLE              WI  DOUGLAS          0351 PM
 14.50   2 S POPLAR               WI  DOUGLAS          1015 AM
 13.50   SEELEY                   WI  SAWYER           0316 PM
 13.30   7 ESE SUPERIOR           WI  DOUGLAS          0913 AM
 13.30   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
 13.10   5 ENE ROCK CREEK         MN  PINE             1000 AM
 13.10   6 ENE PATZAU             WI  DOUGLAS          0800 AM
 13.00   5 S CORNUCOPIA           WI  BAYFIELD         0317 PM
 13.00   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          1235 PM
 12.90   4 W WASHBURN             WI  BAYFIELD         0332 PM
 12.50   OULU                     WI  BAYFIELD         0713 AM
 12.00   SOUTH RANGE              WI  DOUGLAS          1231 PM
 12.00   CORNUCOPIA               WI  BAYFIELD         1158 AM
 12.00   5 S HERBSTER             WI  BAYFIELD         1149 AM
 12.00   6 W TWO HARBORS          MN  ST. LOUIS        1146 AM
 11.60   1 ESE HAYWARD            WI  SAWYER           0100 PM
 11.30   3 SSW BRUNO              MN  PINE             1208 PM
 11.20   WRENSHALL                MN  CARLTON          0900 AM
 11.10   13 NNW ODANAH            WI  ASHLAND          0751 AM
 11.00   LESTER PARK DULUTH       MN  ST. LOUIS        1037 AM
 11.00   GILE                     WI  IRON             1015 AM
 10.50   4 E STONE LAKE           WI  SAWYER           1031 AM
 10.50   2 NW MELLEN              WI  ASHLAND          0815 AM
 10.50   6 SE KERRICK             MN  PINE             0800 AM
 10.20   6 NE HERTEL              WI  BURNETT          0800 AM
 10.10   2 SW WEBB LAKE           WI  BURNETT          0800 AM
 10.00   5 N TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0822 AM
 10.00   1 E FINLAYSON            MN  PINE             0753 AM
 10.00   1 SSW GRANTSBURG         WI  BURNETT          0700 AM
 10.00   12 W DRUMMOND            WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
 10.00   2 E ODANAH               WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  9.80   8 ESE PINE CITY          MN  PINE             0859 AM
  9.60   4 S SAWYER               MN  CARLTON          1037 AM
  9.60   1 SW BAYFIELD            WI  BAYFIELD         0800 AM
  9.50   3 E SAND BAY             WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  9.40   5 NW DULUTH              MN  ST. LOUIS        1055 AM
  9.30   1 W SILVER BAY           MN  LAKE             0917 AM
  9.10   6 E ISLAND LAKE          MN  ST. LOUIS        0900 AM
  9.00   7 E HERTEL               WI  WASHBURN         0202 PM
  9.00   5 WNW TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             1112 AM
  8.80   2 SSW ALGER              MN  LAKE             1254 PM
  8.50   1 N CLOQUET              MN  CARLTON          0913 AM
  8.50   UPSON                    WI  IRON             0800 AM
  8.50   2 W HAYWARD              WI  SAWYER           0646 AM
  8.30   3 E FINLAND              MN  LAKE             1031 AM
  8.00   2 SE SPOONER             WI  WASHBURN         0800 AM
  8.00   5 NW NEW POST            WI  SAWYER           0755 AM
  8.00   4 SE NAMEKAGON           WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  7.80   BEAVER BAY               MN  LAKE             1125 AM
  7.60   MOOSE LAKE               MN  CARLTON          1059 AM
  7.60   2 N TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  7.50   4 WNW TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  7.20   5 NE PINE CITY           MN  PINE             0933 AM
  7.00   1 N HURLEY               WI  IRON             0755 AM
  7.00   8 SE SPRINGBROOK         WI  WASHBURN         0700 AM
  7.00   GLIDDEN                  WI  ASHLAND          0652 AM
  6.60   5 NNE TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  6.60   3 WSW LUTSEN             MN  COOK             0700 AM
  6.50   3 W PHILLIPS             WI  PRICE            0943 AM
  6.50   CLOQUET                  MN  CARLTON          0653 AM
  6.00   LAKE NICHOLS             MN  ST. LOUIS        0325 PM
  6.00   TWO HARBORS              MN  LAKE             0924 AM
  6.00   PARK FALLS               WI  PRICE            0800 AM
  6.00   1 E RADISSON             WI  SAWYER           0715 AM
  6.00   4 ENE ALGER              MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  5.00   LUTSEN                   MN  COOK             0808 AM
  4.80   KETTLE RIVER             MN  CARLTON          1000 AM
  4.50   3 NNE FINLAND            MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  4.00   21 N GRAND MARAIS        MN  COOK             1103 AM
  4.00   5 ENE ISLAND             MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  4.00   5 NE GRAND PORTAGE       MN  COOK             0700 AM
  2.00   1 SW BRAINERD            MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  2.00   4 ESE CASINO             MN  CASS             0700 AM
  1.90   1 SE MALMO               MN  AITKIN           0800 AM
  1.60   5 WSW LEGIONVILLE        MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  1.50   ELY                      MN  ST. LOUIS        1039 AM
  1.50   LIBBY                    MN  AITKIN           0800 AM
  1.50   LAKE HUBERT              MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  1.30   2 W IRON JUNCTION        MN  ST. LOUIS        0129 PM
  1.00   BREEZY POINT             MN  CROW WING        0828 AM
  0.50   EAST GULL LAKE           MN  CASS             0800 AM
  0.40   2 ESE COHASSET           MN  ITASCA           0800 AM
  0.20   2 NNW MARCELL            MN  ITASCA           0800 AM
  0.10   2 SW CROSSLAKE           MN  CROW WING        0800 AM

$$


HUYCK




USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.