Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Duluth, MN

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Graphics & Text | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
000
NOUS43 KDLH 281829
PNSDLH
MNZ010>012-018>021-025-026-033>038-WIZ001>004-006>009-290630-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE DULUTH MN
129 PM CDT FRI MAR 28 2014

...MARCH 27 SNOW AND ICE TOTALS ACROSS THE NORTHLAND...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE SEPARATED INTO SNOW...AND ICE AND SLEET
CATEGORIES...THEN BY AMOUNT...AND ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE
FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 12.60   6 ESE SUPERIOR           WI  DOUGLAS          0649 AM
 12.30   WRENSHALL                MN  CARLTON          0800 AM
 11.50   5 SE SUPERIOR            WI  DOUGLAS          0500 PM
 11.00   CARLTON                  MN  CARLTON          0401 PM
 10.60   4 S SAWYER               MN  CARLTON          0700 PM
  9.00   SUPERIOR                 WI  DOUGLAS          0900 PM
  9.00   KETTLE RIVER             MN  CARLTON          0455 PM
  8.00   MOUTH OF BRULE           MN  DOUGLAS          0900 AM
  8.00   2 N TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  8.00   1 WSW TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             0750 PM
  8.00   6 NW TWO HARBORS         MN  LAKE             0730 PM
  8.00   NEW DULUTH               MN  ST. LOUIS        0351 PM
  7.30   3 E SAND BAY             WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  7.10   6 E ISLAND LAKE          MN  ST. LOUIS        0900 AM
  7.00   8 N BAYFIELD             WI  BAYFIELD         0530 PM
  6.80   7 ESE SUPERIOR           WI  DOUGLAS          0730 PM
  6.40   4 WNW TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  6.30   5 NW TWO HARBORS         MN  LAKE             0559 AM
  6.20   1 SE MALMO               MN  AITKIN           0700 AM
  6.00   2 N DULUTH               MN  ST. LOUIS        0800 AM
  6.00   5 NW DULUTH              MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 PM
  6.00   1 NNW TWO HARBORS        MN  LAKE             0600 PM
  6.00   6 N TWO HARBORS          MN  LAKE             0600 PM
  6.00   10 WSW TWO HARBORS       MN  ST. LOUIS        0256 PM
  5.50   3 ENE WRIGHT             MN  CARLTON          0600 AM
  5.50   CLOQUET                  MN  CARLTON          0600 PM
  5.50   7 N MCGREGOR             MN  AITKIN           0404 PM
  5.20   ASHLAND                  WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  5.10   1 WNW ASHLAND            WI  ASHLAND          0900 PM
  5.10   HOLYOKE                  MN  CARLTON          0600 PM
  5.00   11 NNW WHYTE             MN  LAKE             0900 AM
  5.00   3 WSW LUTSEN             MN  COOK             0700 AM
  5.00   CORNUCOPIA               WI  BAYFIELD         0634 AM
  5.00   LARSMONT                 MN  LAKE             0554 AM
  5.00   SE LESTER PARK DULUTH    MN  ST. LOUIS        0750 PM
  5.00   6 W TWO HARBORS          MN  ST. LOUIS        0430 PM
  4.80   6 S HERBSTER             WI  BAYFIELD         0800 PM
  4.80   HERBSTER                 WI  BAYFIELD         0800 PM
  4.50   4 NE DULUTH              MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM
  4.50   3 N BRAINERD             MN  CROW WING        0300 PM
  4.10   2 E ODANAH               WI  ASHLAND          0700 AM
  4.00   5 WSW LEGIONVILLE        MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  4.00   1 SW BRAINERD            MN  CROW WING        0700 AM
  4.00   1 ENE MOOSE LAKE         MN  CARLTON          1200 AM
  4.00   LUTSEN                   MN  COOK             0545 PM
  3.90   1 SW BAYFIELD            WI  BAYFIELD         0800 AM
  3.70   2 SE SPOONER             WI  WASHBURN         0800 AM
  3.60   8 WNW PARK FALLS         WI  PRICE            0630 AM
  3.60   MOOSE LAKE               MN  CARLTON          0430 PM
  3.50   6 NW IRON RIVER          WI  BAYFIELD         0722 AM
  3.50   4 ENE ALGER              MN  LAKE             0700 AM
  3.50   BRAINERD                 MN  CROW WING        0252 PM
  3.40   4 ESE CASINO             MN  CASS             0700 AM
  3.20   LIBBY                    MN  AITKIN           0800 AM
  3.10   13 NNW ODANAH            WI  ASHLAND          0707 AM
  3.00   2 SW CROSSLAKE           MN  CROW WING        0800 AM
  3.00   5 ENE ISLAND             MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  3.00   SOUTH RANGE              WI  DOUGLAS          0723 AM
  3.00   5 NE GRAND PORTAGE       MN  COOK             0700 AM
  3.00   4 SE NAMEKAGON           WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  3.00   1 WSW SAXON              WI  IRON             0700 AM
  3.00   3 NNW BUTTERNUT          WI  ASHLAND          0600 AM
  3.00   PHILLIPS                 WI  PRICE            0730 PM
  3.00   4 S BRUNO                MN  PINE             0430 PM
  3.00   2 NE BRAINERD            MN  CROW WING        0328 PM
  2.80   MAPLE                    WI  DOUGLAS          0855 AM
  2.80   HAWTHORNE                WI  DOUGLAS          0818 AM
  2.80   3 NE NISSWA              MN  CROW WING        0430 PM
  2.80   21 N GRAND MARAIS        MN  COOK             0206 PM
  2.70   5 N BABBITT              MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM
  2.60   2 SSE WINTER             WI  SAWYER           0900 AM
  2.50   UPSON                    WI  IRON             0800 AM
  2.50   9 NNE HAYWARD            WI  SAWYER           0600 AM
  2.50   SEELEY                   WI  SAWYER           0700 PM
  2.50   4 WSW EVELETH            MN  ST. LOUIS        0520 PM
  2.50   FINLAND                  MN  LAKE             0206 PM
  2.40   2 SSW KABETOGAMA         MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM
  2.20   LITTLE MARAIS            MN  LAKE             0302 PM
  2.10   7 SSW GRAND RAPIDS       MN  ITASCA           0600 AM
  2.00   1 SSW GRANTSBURG         WI  BURNETT          0730 AM
  2.00   5 NW NEW POST            WI  SAWYER           0700 AM
  2.00   EMBARRASS                MN  ST. LOUIS        0600 AM
  2.00   PORT WING                WI  BAYFIELD         0348 PM
  1.90   8 SE SPRINGBROOK         WI  WASHBURN         0700 AM
  1.80   12 W DRUMMOND            WI  BAYFIELD         0700 AM
  1.80   1 NNW LA PRAIRIE         MN  ITASCA           1200 AM
  1.70   2 ESE COHASSET           MN  ITASCA           0800 AM
  1.50   11 W EMILY               MN  CROW WING        0600 PM
  1.30   6 WSW INO                WI  BAYFIELD         0900 AM
  1.00   7 W COUDERAY             WI  SAWYER           0400 PM
  1.00   15 N GRAND RAPIDS        MN  ITASCA           0244 PM
  1.00   GRAND RAPIDS             MN  ITASCA           0126 PM
  0.80   1 N WAHLSTEN             MN  ST. LOUIS        0730 AM
  0.50   GILE                     WI  IRON             0414 PM
  0.50   INTERNATIONAL FALLS      MN  KOOCHICHING      0100 PM
  0.40   4 E MANITOU              MN  KOOCHICHING      0800 AM
  0.30   5 NNE SNAKE TRAIL        MN  ST. LOUIS        0700 AM


SLEET AND FREEZING RAIN REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
  0.30   HOLYOKE                  MN  CARLTON          0357 PM
  0.15   KETTLE RIVER             MN  CARLTON          0455 PM


$$

HUYCK




USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.