Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Chicago, IL

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Text Only | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
000
NOUS43 KLOT 111344
PNSLOT
ILZ003>006-008-010>014-019>023-032-033-039-INZ001-002-
010-011-019-122300-

Public Information Statement
National Weather Service Chicago IL
0844 AM CDT Wed Oct 11 2017

...Morning Rainfall Roundup...

   The following are rain amounts for the previous 24-hours
   as measured in the morning by NWS Cooperative Observers
   and CoCoRaHS observers.
   Observations are usually taken between 6 AND 8 AM.

   24-hour rainfall amounts
       for Wednesday(10/11/17)...


Illinois                                       Rain
  Location (County):                           fall (inches)

  Rochelle (Ogle)..............................2.80
  Belvidere 2NW (Boone)........................2.79
  Highwood 1S (Lake)...........................2.74
  Belvidere (Boone)............................2.63
  Steward (Lee)................................2.60
  Woodstock (McHenry)..........................2.57
  Glen Ellyn 1WSW (Du Page)....................2.56
  Sugar Grove 1ENE (Kane)......................2.42
  Sugar Grove 1NE (Kane).......................2.41
  Algonquin 1N (McHenry).......................2.34
  Capron (Boone)...............................2.33
  Woodstock 4SW (McHenry)......................2.26
  Mendota (La Salle)...........................2.23
  Chicago 6ESE (Cook)..........................2.21
  Lake Bluff 1W (Lake).........................2.21
  Elburn (Kane)................................2.16
  De Kalb (De Kalb)............................2.13
  Rochelle (Ogle)..............................2.13
  Rockford 1NW (Winnebago).....................2.12
  Aurora (Kane)................................2.11
  Lakemoor 2SE (Lake)..........................2.11
  Somonauk (De Kalb)...........................2.10
  Genoa (De Kalb)..............................2.09
  Byron 3N (Ogle)..............................2.09
  Buffalo Grove 2N (Lake)......................2.08
  Roscoe 2ESE (Winnebago)......................2.06
  Roscoe 2se (Winnebago).......................2.06
  Dixon 3NNW (Lee).............................2.05
  Wheaton 2NNE (Du Page).......................2.02
  Geneva 1SSW (Kane)...........................2.02
  Mendota (La Salle)...........................2.02
  Mundelein (Lake).............................2.01
  Rockford (Winnebago).........................2.00
  Lisle Morton Arb (Du Page)...................2.00
  Elburn (Kane)................................1.98
  Lakemoor 2NW (McHenry).......................1.97
  Botanic Gardens (Cook).......................1.96
  Machesney Park 3ENE (Winnebago)..............1.96
  Gilberts (Kane)..............................1.95
  Batavia 2WNW (Kane)..........................1.93
  St. Charles 6NW (Kane).......................1.92
  Elmhurst 1ESE (Du Page)......................1.91
  Elmhurst 2SE (Du Page).......................1.91
  Lake Zurich (Lake)...........................1.89
  Batavia 1WNW (Kane)..........................1.88
  Woodstock 5nw (McHenry)......................1.88
  Batavia (Kane)...............................1.85
  Elgin 2W (Kane)..............................1.85
  Mundelein (Lake).............................1.82
  Oak Park 1SW (Cook)..........................1.81
  La Salle (La Salle)..........................1.81
  Oak Park 1NNE (Cook).........................1.80
  Kingston 2WNW (De Kalb)......................1.80
  Elmhurst (Du Page)...........................1.80
  Lake Zurich 1N (Lake)........................1.78
  Darien (Du Page).............................1.77
  Wonder Lake 1NE (McHenry)....................1.77
  Cortland (De Kalb)...........................1.76
  Aurora (Kane)................................1.75
  Ottawa (La Salle)............................1.75
  Paw Paw (Lee)................................1.74
  Coal City 4NNW (Grundy)......................1.73
  Carbon Hill 3.1N (Grundy)....................1.73
  Chicago Ridge (Cook).........................1.71
  Lisle (Du Page)..............................1.71
  Mundelein 2WNW (Lake)........................1.71
  Somonauk 2NE (De Kalb).......................1.70
  Elgin 2WNW (Kane)............................1.70
  North Aurora 2NE (Kane)......................1.68
  Dixon 2SW (Lee)..............................1.68
  Oak Park 2S (Cook)...........................1.67
  Rogers Park 2SW (Cook).......................1.67
  Midway (Cook)................................1.67
  Wheeling (Cook)..............................1.66
  Dekalb (De Kalb).............................1.65
  Dixon (Lee)..................................1.65
  Crystal Lake 1WSW (McHenry)..................1.63
  Arlington Heights 1SW (Cook).................1.62
  Plano (Kendall)..............................1.62
  Waukegan 2E (Lake)...........................1.62
  Lincolnwood 2E (Cook)........................1.61
  Willow Springs (Cook)........................1.61
  Earlville 5NNE (De Kalb).....................1.60
  West Chicago (Du Page).......................1.59
  Lake Villa 1SSW (Lake).......................1.59
  Earlville 3S (La Salle)......................1.58
  Elk Grove Village 1ESE (Cook)................1.58
  Peru 1ENE (La Salle).........................1.58
  Dwight (Livingston)..........................1.57
  Harvard (McHenry)............................1.55
  Carol Stream (Du Page).......................1.55
  Peru (La Salle)..............................1.54
  Aurora 4SE (Du Page).........................1.53
  Morris 6ESE (Grundy).........................1.53
  Dwight 4NNW (Grundy).........................1.52
  Barrington (Lake)............................1.50
  Midway Coop (Cook)...........................1.50
  Park Ridge 1WNW (Cook).......................1.49
  Montgomery 1SSE (Kendall)....................1.49
  Watseka (Iroquois)...........................1.49
  Elk Grove Village 2WSW (Cook)................1.47
  Elgin (Kane).................................1.46
  Ottawa 1NW (La Salle)........................1.46
  Worth (Cook).................................1.45
  Geneva 4WSW (Kane)...........................1.45
  Chebanse (Kankakee)..........................1.44
  Chatsworth (Livingston)......................1.40
  Palos Park 1SW (Cook)........................1.39
  Elgin (Kane).................................1.38
  Downers Grove 0.4NNE (Du Page)...............1.37
  Ohare (Cook).................................1.37
  Yorkville 2SE (Kendall)......................1.37
  Oak Lawn 2NW (Cook)..........................1.30
  St Anne (Kankakee)...........................1.30
  Westmont (Du Page)...........................1.29
  La Grange Park 1SSW (Cook)...................1.26
  Homer Glen 1ENE (Will).......................1.21
  Alsip (Cook).................................1.20
  Midlothian (Cook)............................1.20
  Waukegan (Lake)..............................1.20
  Streator 1WSW (La Salle).....................1.18
  Wilmington 6NW (Will)........................1.15
  Paxton (Ford)................................1.15
  Kankakee (Kankakee)..........................1.14
  Elwood 5NE (Will)............................1.13
  Marseilles (La Salle)........................1.13
  Streator (Livingston)........................1.10
  New Lenox 3E (Will)..........................1.08
  Plainfield (Will)............................1.07
  Morris (Grundy)..............................1.06
  Gibson 6NE (Ford)............................1.06
  Channahon 2SSE (Will)........................1.06
  Lansing (Cook)...............................1.06
  Morris (Grundy)..............................1.06
  Wilmington 3SE (Will)........................1.05
  Morris 2SSE (Grundy).........................1.04
  Lockport 1SE (Will)..........................1.03
  Countryside 1ENE (Cook)......................1.00
  Beecher 3ENE (Will)..........................0.99
  Morris 5NNW (Grundy).........................0.97
  Seneca 1NNE (La Salle).......................0.96
  Crete 3E (Will)..............................0.95
  Oswego 5SSE (Kendall)........................0.94
  Beecher 3SSE (Will)..........................0.93
  Monee (Will).................................0.91
  Park Forest 1SW (Cook).......................0.88
  Peotone (Will)...............................0.88
  Romeoville (Will)............................0.87
  Lansing (Cook)...............................0.86
  Homewood (Cook)..............................0.85
  Gibson 3WNW (Ford)...........................0.82
  New Lenox 4SE (Will).........................0.82
  Ashkum 5.6E (Iroquois).......................0.79
  Joliet Lock/dam (Will).......................0.78
  Joliet 2n (Will).............................0.77
  Buckley (Iroquois)...........................0.72
  Flossmoor 1ESE (Cook)........................0.70
  Watseka 6.9WNW (Iroquois)....................0.69
  Bourbonnais (Kankakee).......................0.64
  Park Forest 1NNE (Cook)......................0.64
  Manteno 2NW (Kankakee).......................0.64
  Flossmoor (Cook).............................0.63
  Romeoville (Will)............................0.63
  Pontiac 1SE (Livingston).....................0.60
  Herscher 3E (Kankakee).......................0.58
  Joliet (Will)................................0.56
  Pontiac (Livingston).........................0.51
  Bonfield 4WSW (Kankakee).....................0.48
  Emington 2SSE (Livingston)...................0.43

Indiana                                        Rain
  Location (County):                           fall (inches)

  Rensselaer 5NW (Jasper)......................3.10
  De Motte 4SW (Jasper)........................2.64
  Wheatfield 4WSW (Jasper).....................2.57
  De Motte 1NNW (Jasper).......................2.43
  Rensselaer 10NNE (Jasper)....................2.38
  Rensselaer 8ENE (Jasper).....................2.37
  Rensselaer 2SSW (Jasper).....................2.35
  Rensselaer (Jasper)..........................2.35
  Kentland (Newton)............................2.21
  Kentland 2SSE (Newton).......................2.18
  Wheatfield 3S (Jasper).......................2.09
  (w9opr)Wheatfield 1ENE (Jasper)..............2.05
  Morocco (Newton).............................1.85
  (kb9f)Valparaiso 4S (Porter).................1.82
  Valparaiso 4SW (Porter)......................1.72
  Valparaiso 6SSW (Porter).....................1.65
  Valparaiso (Porter)..........................1.53
  Valparaiso 2WSW (Porter).....................1.43
  Highland 1ESE (Lake).........................1.41
  Valparaiso 1SE (Porter)......................1.35
  Valparaiso 6WSW (Porter).....................1.35
  Hebron 4NE (Porter)..........................1.34
  Valparaiso 2WNW (Porter).....................1.31
  Dyer 1WNW (Lake).............................1.30
  Crown Point 2WSW (Lake)......................1.26
  Griffith 1N (Lake)...........................1.24
  (w9mal)Merrillville 2NNW (Lake)..............1.17
  Gary 4SSW (Lake).............................1.15
  Hammond 1SSW (Lake)..........................1.14
  Winfield 1NE (Lake)..........................1.11
  Valparaiso 6NW (Porter)......................1.09
  Portage 3E (Porter)..........................1.07
  Hobart 2E (Lake).............................1.04
  Hobart 1NNW (Lake)...........................1.04
  Portage 1ESE (Porter)........................1.04
  Valparaiso 7WSW (Porter).....................1.03
  Remington (Jasper)...........................0.97
  Crown Point (Lake)...........................0.91
  Crown Point 1N (Lake)........................0.91

$$



USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.