Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Chicago, IL

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Graphics & Text | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
647
NOUS43 KLOT 241614
PNSLOT

PNSLOT
ILZ003>006-008-010>014-019>023-032-033-039-INZ001-002-
010-011-019-252300-

Public Information Statement
National Weather Service Chicago IL
1113 AM CDT Sun Jul 24 2016

...Morning Rainfall Roundup...

   The following are rain amounts for the previous 24-hours
   as measured in the morning by NWS Cooperative Observers
   and CoCoRaHS observers.
   Observations are usually taken between 6 AND 8 AM.

   24-hour rainfall amounts
       for Sunday(07/24/16)...


Illinois                                       Rain
  Location (County):                           fall (inches)

  Highwood 1S (Lake)...........................4.25
  Riverwoods (Lake)............................3.91
  Glencoe (Cook)...............................3.78
  Botanic Gardens (Cook).......................3.76
  Winnetka 1ESE (Cook).........................3.74
  Belvidere 2NE (Boone)........................3.41
  Capron (Boone)...............................3.09
  Lincolnwood 3E (Cook)........................2.99
  Buffalo Grove 2N (Lake)......................2.99
  Lake Forest 2NNE (Lake)......................2.83
  Wheeling (Cook)..............................2.71
  Ravenswood Manor (Cook)......................2.60
  Chicago 6NNE (Cook)..........................2.59
  Harwood Heights 2NNE (Cook)..................2.49
  Mundelein 2WNW (Lake)........................2.40
  Mundelein (Lake).............................2.38
  Beach Park 1W (Lake).........................2.37
  Yorkville 2SE (Kendall)......................2.37
  Palatine 1E (Cook)...........................2.34
  Chicago 5NE (Cook)...........................2.34
  Lincolnwood 2E (Cook)........................2.34
  Lansing (Cook)...............................2.32
  Mchenry (McHenry)............................2.30
  Beecher 3ENE (Will)..........................2.29
  Park Forest (Cook)...........................2.27
  Schaumburg 2E (Cook).........................2.21
  Woodstock 1SSW (McHenry).....................2.14
  Park Forest 1SW (Cook).......................2.05
  Crete 3E (Will)..............................2.05
  Flossmoor (Cook).............................2.02
  Park Forest 1NNE (Cook)......................2.02
  Morris 2SSE (Grundy).........................2.02
  Gurnee 2W (Lake).............................2.01
  Lake Zurich (Lake)...........................1.98
  Park Ridge (Cook)............................1.92
  Park Ridge 1WNW (Cook).......................1.92
  Lansing (Cook)...............................1.91
  Chicago 6ESE (Cook)..........................1.89
  Monee (Will).................................1.89
  Lakemoor 2SE (Lake)..........................1.88
  Homewood (Cook)..............................1.86
  Waukegan (Lake)..............................1.85
  Woodstock 5nw (McHenry)......................1.85
  Algonquin 2W (McHenry).......................1.82
  North Aurora 2NE (Kane)......................1.80
  Joliet 2W (Will).............................1.75
  Beecher 3SSE (Will)..........................1.73
  Algonquin 1N (McHenry).......................1.65
  Rockford (Winnebago).........................1.64
  Barrington (Lake)............................1.63
  Oak Park 2S (Cook)...........................1.63
  Montgomery 1SSE (Kendall)....................1.62
  Streamwood 1W (Cook).........................1.61
  Elk Grove Village 2WSW (Cook)................1.61
  Oak Park 1SW (Cook)..........................1.59
  Paw Paw (Lee)................................1.59
  Batavia (Kane)...............................1.58
  Morris (Grundy)..............................1.56
  Coal City 4NNW (Grundy)......................1.53
  Aurora 4SE (Du Page).........................1.53
  Carbon Hill 3.1N (Grundy)....................1.53
  Elk Grove Village 1ESE (Cook)................1.52
  Oak Park 1NNE (Cook).........................1.52
  Aurora 4SE (Du Page).........................1.50
  Morris 5NNW (Grundy).........................1.49
  Plano (Kendall)..............................1.48
  Chicago Ridge (Cook).........................1.46
  Momence (Kankakee)...........................1.46
  Cicero 2SSW (Cook)...........................1.44
  Waukegan 2N (Lake)...........................1.44
  Aurora 4NE (Du Page).........................1.43
  Sugar Grove 1NE (Kane).......................1.42
  Sugar Grove 1ENE (Kane)......................1.42
  Oswego 5SSE (Kendall)........................1.41
  Batavia 1WSW (Kane)..........................1.41
  Wonder Lake 1WNW (McHenry)...................1.41
  Joliet (Will)................................1.41
  Steward (Lee)................................1.41
  Coal City (Grundy)...........................1.40
  Wilmington 6NW (Will)........................1.40
  Romeoville (Will)............................1.39
  Batavia 2WNW (Kane)..........................1.38
  Batavia 1WNW (Kane)..........................1.38
  Winthrop Harbor (Lake).......................1.38
  Peotone (Will)...............................1.38
  Bolingbrook 3NE (Du Page)....................1.37
  Coal City 3N (Grundy)........................1.37
  Naperville 4SSW (Will).......................1.37
  Minooka (Grundy).............................1.36
  Yorkville 2SSE (Kendall).....................1.36
  Morris (Grundy)..............................1.36
  Wilmington 4WNW (Will).......................1.35
  Zion (Lake)..................................1.33
  Midway (Cook)................................1.33
  Burnham-hegewisch 2NNW (Cook)................1.32
  Gilberts (Kane)..............................1.32
  Byron 3N (Ogle)..............................1.32
  Alsip (Cook).................................1.31
  Winthrop Harbor 1SSW (Lake)..................1.31
  Geneva 1SSW (Kane)...........................1.29
  Somonauk 2NE (De Kalb).......................1.28
  Rochelle (Ogle)..............................1.28
  West Chicago (Du Page).......................1.25
  Naperville 1NW (Du Page).....................1.25
  Dixon 3NNW (Lee).............................1.25
  Roselle 1ESE (Du Page).......................1.22
  Braceville (Grundy)..........................1.22
  Elwood 5NE (Will)............................1.22
  Joliet (Will)................................1.21
  Manhattan 2SE (Will).........................1.20
  Joliet 2n (Will).............................1.20
  Bourbonnais (Kankakee).......................1.18
  Elburn (Kane)................................1.16
  Plainfield 3SE (Will)........................1.16
  Plainfield 1SW (Will)........................1.16
  New Lenox 4SE (Will).........................1.15
  Midway Coop (Cook)...........................1.15
  Aurora (Kane)................................1.13
  Homer Glen 1ENE (Will).......................1.13
  Channahon 2SSE (Will)........................1.13
  Joliet Lock/dam (Will).......................1.12
  Ohare (Cook).................................1.12
  Elgin (Kane).................................1.11
  Arlington Heights 1SW (Cook).................1.11
  Burr Ridge 2SW (Du Page).....................1.11
  Elgin 1S (Kane)..............................1.11
  Geneva 4WSW (Kane)...........................1.11
  Joliet 2WNW (Will)...........................1.11
  Aurora (Kane)................................1.10
  Montgomery 2SSE (Kendall)....................1.09
  Roselle 1W (Du Page).........................1.08
  Sheridan 3SSE (La Salle).....................1.08
  Manhattan 1ESE (Will)........................1.08
  Elmhurst 2SE (Du Page).......................1.06
  Hoffman Estates 5W (Cook)....................1.05
  Naperville 2ESE (Du Page)....................1.05
  Lisle (Du Page)..............................1.03
  Manhattan 5ENE (Will)........................1.03
  Lockport 1SE (Will)..........................1.03
  Seneca 1NNE (La Salle).......................1.02
  Wilmington 3SE (Will)........................1.02
  Manhattan (Will).............................1.02
  Ashton (Lee).................................1.01
  Westmont (Du Page)...........................1.01
  Fox Lake 2SE (Lake)..........................1.00
  Lake Villa 2WSW (Lake).......................1.00
  Plainfield (Will)............................0.99
  Oak Lawn 2WNW (Cook).........................0.98
  Roscoe 2ESE (Winnebago)......................0.97
  Roscoe 2se (Winnebago).......................0.97
  Willow Springs (Cook)........................0.97
  New Lenox 2SE (Will).........................0.95
  Elgin (Kane).................................0.92
  Downers Grove 0.4NNE (Du Page)...............0.92
  Elgin 2WNW (Kane)............................0.91
  Elgin 2W (Kane)..............................0.91
  Glen Ellyn 1NNW (Du Page)....................0.88
  Elmhurst 1ESE (Du Page)......................0.88
  Elmhurst (Du Page)...........................0.88
  St. Charles (Kane)...........................0.88
  Winfield (Du Page)...........................0.88
  Carol Stream (Du Page).......................0.87
  Machesney Park 3ENE (Winnebago)..............0.87
  St. Charles 6NW (Kane).......................0.86
  Seneca 2SSW (La Salle).......................0.85
  Rochelle (Ogle)..............................0.85
  Antioch 4W (Lake)............................0.84
  Glen Ellyn 2SSE (Du Page)....................0.84
  Lily Lake 2E (Kane)..........................0.84
  Worth (Cook).................................0.83
  Elgin 8WSW (Kane)............................0.83
  New Lenox 3E (Will)..........................0.83
  Genoa (De Kalb)..............................0.82
  Channahon 1NNE (Will)........................0.82
  De Kalb (De Kalb)............................0.81
  Mendota 1N (La Salle)........................0.80
  North Utica 6N (La Salle)....................0.80
  Palos Park 1SW (Cook)........................0.78
  Momence 6SSW (Kankakee)......................0.78
  Glen Ellyn (Du Page).........................0.76
  De Kalb (De Kalb)............................0.76
  Oak Lawn (Cook)..............................0.74
  Mendota (La Salle)...........................0.66
  Polo (Ogle)..................................0.65
  Rockford 3NE (Winnebago).....................0.61
  Mendota 2SE (La Salle).......................0.58
  Rockford 1NW (Winnebago).....................0.55
  Rockford 2ENE (Winnebago)....................0.54
  St Anne (Kankakee)...........................0.30
  Amboy (Lee)..................................0.29
  Sublette (Lee)...............................0.23
  Ottawa 2N (La Salle).........................0.15
  Marseilles (La Salle)........................0.10
  Dwight 4NNW (Grundy).........................0.09
  Ottawa 1NW (La Salle)........................0.08
  Bonfield 4WSW (Kankakee).....................0.06
  Ottawa (La Salle)............................0.06
  Streator (Livingston)........................0.03
  La Salle (La Salle)..........................0.02

Indiana                                        Rain
  Location (County):                           fall (inches)

  St. John (Lake)..............................1.82
  Portage 3E (Porter)..........................1.69
  Hobart 2E (Lake).............................1.62
  Hobart 1NNW (Lake)...........................1.55
  Winfield 1NE (Lake)..........................1.54
  Crown Point 1N (Lake)........................1.52
  Crown Point 2WSW (Lake)......................1.42
  Gary 5ENE (Lake).............................1.41
  Valparaiso 6WSW (Porter).....................1.37
  De Motte 1SSW (Jasper).......................1.35
  Valparaiso 4SW (Porter)......................1.35
  De Motte 6S (Jasper).........................1.30
  De Motte 3SE (Jasper)........................1.29
  Valparaiso 2WNW (Porter).....................1.26
  Valparaiso 2NW (Porter)......................1.26
  Valparaiso 7WSW (Porter).....................1.25
  De Motte 1NNW (Jasper).......................1.24
  Valparaiso 6SSW (Porter).....................1.24
  Portage 1ESE (Porter)........................1.20
  Valparaiso 6NW (Porter)......................1.13
  Hebron 1NW (Porter)..........................1.13
  Valparaiso 1SE (Porter)......................1.11
  Valparaiso 1NE (Porter)......................1.08
  Porter 1S (Porter)...........................1.07
  Lake Village (Newton)........................1.02
  Wheatfield 5W (Jasper).......................0.99
  Valparaiso (Porter)..........................0.86
  Rensselaer 10NNE (Jasper)....................0.84
  Chesterton 4E (Porter).......................0.82
  Rensselaer 4N (Jasper).......................0.80
  Rensselaer 5NW (Jasper)......................0.64
  Mount Ayr 2NNE (Newton)......................0.47
  Rensselaer (Jasper)..........................0.45
  Rensselaer 2SSW (Jasper).....................0.12
  Morocco (Newton).............................0.05

$$



USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.