Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Boise, ID

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Text Only | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
000
NOUS45 KBOI 280922
PNSBOI
IDZ011>016-028>030-033-ORZ061>064-282130-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE BOISE ID
322 AM MDT SUN JUN 28 2015

...RECORD MAX TEMPERATURES FORECAST FOR SUNDAY JUNE 28TH...

OUR HOTTEST DAY SO FAR THIS YEAR IS UPON US...AS AN UPPER LEVEL
RIDGE REMAINS IN CONTROL OF OUR WEATHER. CLOUDS MAY KEEP US FROM
REACHING OUR FULL POTENTIAL...ESPECIALLY IN SOUTHEAST OREGON...
BUT WE WILL STILL SET NUMEROUS RECORDS TODAY. SOME OF THE RECORDS
WILL BE BEATEN BY OVER 5 DEGREES...WHICH IS RARE. MCCALL...FOR
EXAMPLE... IS FORECAST TO BREAK THE RECORD BY 9 DEGREES. DETAILS
FOLLOW.

LISTED BELOW ARE CITIES WITH THE FORECAST TEMPERATURE...THE
RECORD TEMPERATURE...THE YEAR OF THE RECORD TEMPERATURE...AND THE
PERIOD OF RECORD.

...SOUTHWEST IDAHO...

CITY.........FORECAST TEMP...RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET...YEARS
BOISE..............109...........102..........2010......140
MOUNTAIN HOME......109...........102..........1984.......98
CALDWELL...........107...........103..........1984.......92
MCCALL.............98............89..........2006.......99
IDAHO CITY.........104...........100..........1926......105
JEROME.............102...........100..........2006.......98
TWIN FALLS CITY....105...........100..........2010.......67
FAIRFIELD..........98............92..........1979.......61

...SOUTHEAST OREGON...

CITY.........FORECAST TEMP...RECORD TEMP...YEAR SET...YEARS
BURNS..............102............96..........2013.......84
BAKER CITY.........103............96..........1979.......72
ROME...............105...........103..........2013.......57
VALE...............107...........104..........1973......105
ONTARIO............108...........104..........1973.......53

$$



USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.