Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Twin Cities, MN

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Graphics & Text | Print | Product List | Glossary Off
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

000
NOUS43 KMPX 041838
PNSMPX
MNZ041>045-047>070-073>078-082>085-091>093-WIZ014>016-023>028-042359-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
135 PM CDT FRI APR 04 2014

...ADDITIONAL SNOWFALL REPORTS FOR THE APRIL 3-4 EVENT FOR SOUTHERN
MINNESOTA AND WESTERN WISCONSIN THROUGH 1000 AM TODAY APRIL 4...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY DESCENDING AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 12.20   BROWNTON                 MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
 12.10   LITCHFIELD               MN  MEEKER           0829 AM
 12.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0752 AM
 11.00   ISANTI                   MN  ISANTI           1133 AM
 11.00   FOREST LAKE 5 NE         MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
 11.00   FOREST LAKE              MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 10.50   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 2 NNW MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
 10.20   MAPLE GROVE 1 NNE        MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
 10.00   RAMSEY 1 S               MN  ANOKA            0830 AM
 10.00   HUTCHINSON 1 NNE         MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
 10.00   WOLF CREEK 3 SSW         MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
  9.80   OTSEGO                   MN  WRIGHT           0844 AM
  9.60   FALCON HEIGHTS U OF M    MN  RAMSEY           1133 AM
  9.50   VICTORIA 1 W             MN  CARVER           0950 AM
  9.50   PRINCETON 8 ESE          MN  ISANTI           0934 AM
  9.50   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0843 AM
  9.50   WAVERLY                  MN  WRIGHT           0829 AM
  9.50   GIBBON                   MN  SIBLEY           0756 AM
  9.40   ST LOUIS PARK  2 W       MN  HENNEPIN         1000 AM
  9.40   EDEN PRAIRIE  1 E        MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.40   NEW HOPE  2 S            MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.10   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 4 S   MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.00   GREEN ISLE   2 WNW       MN  SIBLEY           1230 PM
  9.00   CUMBERLAND   1 N         WI  BARRON           1000 AM
  9.00   BLAINE                   MN  ANOKA            0954 AM
  9.00   WHITE BEAR LAKE          MN  RAMSEY           0841 AM
  9.00   BROOKLYN PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0838 AM
  9.00   MORTON                   MN  RENVILLE         0829 AM
  9.00   ROGERS                   MN  HENNEPIN         0817 AM
  9.00   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0747 AM
  9.00   BLOOMINGTON  2 W         MN  HENNEPIN         0736 AM
  9.00   ZIMMERMAN  1 NE          MN  SHERBURNE        0730 AM
  9.00   PLYMOUTH  2 ENE          MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.00   ST MICHAEL 1 ENE         MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  9.00   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0701 AM
  9.00   ST CROIX FALLS           WI  POLK             0700 AM
  8.80   HAM LAKE  2 E            MN  ANOKA            1230 PM
  8.80   STACY  1 NW              MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
  8.80   CHANHASSEN   1 W         MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.70   MONTICELLO  3 ESE        MN  WRIGHT           1000 AM
  8.70   NEW ULM  3 SE            MN  BROWN            0700 AM
  8.60   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0932 AM
  8.60   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.50   CHANHASSEN NWS           MN  CARVER           0100 PM
  8.50   GLENCOE                  MN  MCLEOD           1133 AM
  8.50   ST MICHAEL               MN  WRIGHT           0800 AM
  8.50   HAUGEN                   WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  8.50   SPRINGFIELD 2 NNW        MN  BROWN            0730 AM
  8.50   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         0713 AM
  8.50   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0700 AM
  8.30   SILVER CREEK             MN  WRIGHT           1255 PM
  8.30   WATERTOWN 1 S            MN  CARVER           0935 AM
  8.20   CARVER    1 W            MN  CARVER           1230 PM
  8.20   HAM LAKE  3 SSE          MN  ANOKA            1230 PM
  8.20   WINSTED                  MN  MCLEOD           0817 AM
  8.20   CARVER                   MN  CARVER           0758 AM
  8.00   CAMBRIDGE 1 S            MN  ISANTI           1231 PM
  8.00   CHASKA  1 ESE            MN  CARVER           1133 AM
  8.00   COMFREY                  MN  BROWN            0904 AM
  8.00   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0847 AM
  8.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0829 AM
  8.00   MAPLE PLAIN 6 NNW        MN  HENNEPIN         0819 AM
  8.00   NEW BRIGHTON             MN  RAMSEY           0757 AM
  8.00   SHAKOPEE                 MN  SCOTT            0739 AM
  8.00   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 4 SSE MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  8.00   PRIOR LAKE 2 W           MN  SCOTT            0730 AM
  8.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0730 AM
  8.00   NORTH BRANCH 1 NNW       MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
  8.00   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 3 SSE MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  8.00   PRIOR LAKE 2 W           MN  SCOTT            0730 AM
  8.00   ELK RIVER                MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  8.00   VICTORIA 1 SSE           MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.00   HAM LAKE                 MN  ANOKA            0651 AM
  7.80   BLAINE  2 NNW            MN  ANOKA            0944 AM
  7.80   DWNTWN ST PAUL 4 NNE     MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.80   MAPLEWOOD 2 NW           MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.80   CAMBRIDGE                MN  ISANTI           0651 AM
  7.50   BLAINE                   MN  ANOKA            0825 AM
  7.50   EDINA  2 SSE             MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  7.50   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 2 NE  MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  7.50   WATERTOWN 1 NNW          MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  7.50   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  7.40   EDEN PRAIRIE 3 ESE       MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  7.40   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0720 AM
  7.30   BRUCE  10 N              WI  RUSK             1220 PM
  7.20   GREEN ISLE               MN  SIBLEY           1133 AM
  7.10   AMERY   7 NNW            WI  POLK             0730 AM
  7.00   BURNSVILLE 3 NE          MN  DAKOTA           1230 PM
  7.00   RICE LAKE  1 NW          WI  BARRON           0935 AM
  7.00   ROSEVILLE  2 SW          MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.00   BROOKLYN PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0717 AM
  7.00   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0653 AM
  7.00   DOWNTOWN ST PAUL         MN  RAMSEY           0652 AM
  6.80   CUMBERLAND  2 W          WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  6.80   RICHFIELD  2 WNW         MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  6.70   DWNTWN MINNEAPOLIS 3 SW  MN  HENNEPIN         0908 AM
  6.60   CLEAR LAKE               WI  POLK             0851 AM
  6.50   MSP INTL AIRPORT         MN  HENNEPIN         0100 PM
  6.50   MONTGOMERY               MN  LE SUEUR         0730 AM
  6.50   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  6.30   GOLDEN VALLEY            MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  6.20   EAST FARMINGTON 3 E      WI  POLK             0722 AM
  6.00   VESTA                    MN  REDWOOD          1000 AM
  6.00   WEST ST PAUL             MN  DAKOTA           0917 AM
  6.00   HENDERSON 1 SE           MN  SIBLEY           0730 AM
  6.00   CHETEK  2 SE             WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  6.00   RICHFIELD   1 ENE        MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  6.00   SANTIAGO                 MN  SHERBURNE        0729 AM
  6.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  6.00   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  5.90   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0830 AM
  5.50   WOODLAND  1 W            MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  5.50   OAK PARK HEIGHTS 2 W     MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  5.20   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0846 AM
  5.20   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  5.10   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0900 AM
  5.00   LAKE ELMO                MN  WASHINGTON       1230 PM
  5.00   LONSDALE  1 SSW          MN  RICE             0730 AM
  5.00   LAKE ELMO 3 SE           MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  5.00   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  5.00   BOYCEVILLE 3 N           WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  5.00   CAMERON   2 SE           WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  5.00   MONTGOMERY 3 ENE         MN  RICE             0730 AM
  5.00   ROSEMOUNT 3 WNW          MN  DAKOTA           0730 AM
  5.00   MANKATO                  MN  BLUE EARTH       0722 AM
  5.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            0720 AM
  5.00   NEW RICHMOND             WI  ST. CROIX        0649 AM
  4.90   INVER GROVE HEIGHTS 1 NE MN  DAKOTA           1230 PM
  4.70   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           0742 AM
  4.50   EDINA   2 N              MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  4.50   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.50   KIMBALL      3 N         MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.40   COSMOS                   MN  MEEKER           1230 PM
  4.40   ELK MOUND    1 NE        WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  4.20   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  4.10   NERSTRAND  4 E           MN  GOODHUE          0730 AM
  4.00   FAIRMONT 1 NE            MN  MARTIN           1230 PM
  4.00   WELCOME                  MN  MARTIN           1000 AM
  4.00   WALNUT GROVE             MN  REDWOOD          0906 AM
  4.00   RIVER FALLS 1 SSW        WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  4.00   RIVER FALLS 1 S          WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  4.00   MANKATO 4 E              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  4.00   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  4.00   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0700 AM
  3.70   OWATONNA  1 E            MN  STEELE           0730 AM
  3.50   LITTLE FALLS 1 SW        MN  MORRISON         0730 AM
  3.50   MILROY  1 ESE            MN  REDWOOD          0730 AM
  3.50   MILROY  1 ESE            MN  REDWOOD          0730 AM
  3.50   STILLWATER 1 NE          MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  3.30   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0729 AM
  3.10   ST CLOUD AIRPORT         MN  SHERBURNE        0100 PM
  3.00   FRONTENAC STATE PARK 2 S MN  GOODHUE          1230 PM
  3.00   HASTINGS 1 S             MN  DAKOTA           1000 AM
  3.00   NORTHFIELD               MN  RICE             0910 AM
  3.00   ALBERT LEA MEDIA         MN  FREEBORN         0829 AM
  3.00   STOCKHOLM  3 NE          WI  PEPIN            0730 AM
  3.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0700 AM
  3.00   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  3.00   HOLCOMBE                 WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  3.00   MENOMONIE 4 NNE          WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  3.00   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0700 AM
  3.00   ALBERT LEA 3 SE          MN  FREEBORN         0700 AM
  2.80   ST JOSEPH                MN  STEARNS          1133 AM
  2.60   ELLSWORTH   3 NW         WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  2.60   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.50   ST CLOUD SCSU            MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  2.50   ONAMIA   4 NW            MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  2.50   LADYSMITH  1 S           WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  2.20   SARTELL 1 SSE            MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  2.10   WILLMAR 2 N              MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.10   BLUE EARTH 1 S           MN  FARIBAULT        0700 AM
  2.10   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.00   SACRED HEART             MN  RENVILLE         0829 AM
  2.00   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0730 AM
  2.00   WILLMAR 6 NNE            MN  KANDIYOHI        0730 AM
  2.00   CORNELL  4 W             WI  CHIPPEWA         0730 AM
  2.00   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0700 AM
  2.00   RED WING 2 NNW           MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  2.00   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0700 AM
  2.00   LADYSMITH  3 W           WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  1.50   RICE 3 WNW               MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  1.40   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  1.10   HILLMAN  8 S             MN  MORRISON         0700 AM

$$

CARLYON






USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.