Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Twin Cities, MN

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Graphics & Text | Print | Product List | Glossary Off
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50

000
NOUS43 KMPX 231818
PNSMPX
MNZ041>045-047>070-073>078-082>085-091>093-WIZ014>016-023>028-
240330-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
117 PM CDT MON MAR 23 2015

...SNOWFALL REPORTS FOR THE MARCH 22-23 STORM...

THESE ARE PRELIMINARY REPORTS AND NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT
FOR EACH LOCATION. THANK YOU TO ALL OF OUR OBSERVERS WHO MADE THIS
REPORT POSSIBLE.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 12.30   1 N ZUMBROTA             MN  GOODHUE          0600 AM
 12.10   2 NNE ZUMBROTA           MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
 11.00   GREEN ISLE               MN  SIBLEY           1112 AM
 10.50   LONSDALE                 MN  RICE             0700 AM
 10.50   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0525 AM
 10.00   6 N HENDERSON            MN  SIBLEY           1132 AM
                 LIQUID PRECIPITATION OF 10.0 INCHES.
 10.00   4 ESE NEW PRAGUE         MN  RICE             0800 AM
 10.00   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  9.80   2 WNW GREEN ISLE         MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  9.80   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  9.80   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           0501 AM
  9.50   1 W NEW PRAGUE           MN  SCOTT            0815 AM
  9.50   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0630 AM
                 MELTED PRECIPITATION .73 INCHES.
  9.50   2 S PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0542 AM
  9.20   4 E NERSTRAND            MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  9.00   BROWNTON                 MN  MCLEOD           0800 AM
  9.00   PRIOR LAKE               MN  SCOTT            0741 AM
  9.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            0727 AM
  8.90   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.90   ZUMBROTA                 MN  GOODHUE          1208 AM
  8.80   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0530 AM
  8.70   NORTHFIELD               MN  RICE             1234 AM
  8.70   CASTLE ROCK              MN  DAKOTA           1208 AM
  8.50   CARVER                   MN  CARVER           1058 PM
  8.50   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            1017 PM
  8.30   BELLE PLAINE             MN  SCOTT            1016 PM
  8.10   FARMINGTON               MN  DAKOTA           0741 AM
  8.00   FARMINGTON               MN  DAKOTA           0735 AM
                 MELTED PRECIPITATION OF 0.62 INCHES. OBSERVED
                 BY METEOROLOGIST AT FAA FACILITY.
  8.00   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           0730 AM
                 MEASURED IN NE PORTION OF CITY.
  8.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            1012 PM
  8.00   5 NE PRIOR LAKE          MN  SCOTT            1012 PM
  7.80   DUNDAS                   MN  RICE             0501 AM
  7.80   NORWOOD/YOUNG AMERICA    MN  CARVER           1116 PM
  7.80   2 S SHAKOPEE             MN  SCOTT            0944 PM
  7.70   GREEN ISLE               MN  SIBLEY           1039 PM
  7.50   WASECA                   MN  WASECA           0800 AM
  7.50   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0728 AM
  7.50   CREDIT RIVER             MN  SCOTT            0430 AM
  7.50   COLOGNE                  MN  CARVER           1030 PM
  7.50   N LAKEVILLE              MN  DAKOTA           0920 PM
  7.40   SHAKOPEE                 MN  SCOTT            0827 AM
  7.20   1 N ELYSIAN              MN  LE SUEUR         0700 AM
  7.20   2 SW BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0317 AM
  7.00   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0800 AM
  7.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0700 AM
  7.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0630 AM
  7.00   1 WNW BURNSVILLE         MN  DAKOTA           0317 AM
  6.90   BURNSVILLE               MN  DAKOTA           1005 PM
  6.70   4 ENE LAKEVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           1054 PM
  6.50   2 NW CHASKA              MN  CARVER           0500 AM
  6.20   1 SSW WACONIA            MN  CARVER           1026 PM
  6.10   7 SSE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         0700 AM
  6.00   9 NNE BIRD ISLAND        MN  RENVILLE         1254 PM
  6.00   3 NE STOCKHOLM           WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
  6.00   3 NNW GLENCOE            MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
  6.00   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           0700 AM
  6.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0500 AM
                 OCCURRED AT LOCK AND DAM.
  6.00   HOWARD LAKE              MN  WRIGHT           0200 AM
  5.80   1 ESE CHASKA             MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  5.80   KANDIYOHI                MN  KANDIYOHI        1038 PM
  5.70   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0600 AM
  5.60   COSMOS                   MN  MEEKER           0700 AM
  5.60   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  5.40   CHANHASSEN               MN  CARVER           0701 AM
  5.30   COSMOS                   MN  MEEKER           1050 PM
  5.00   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0600 AM
  5.00   HUTCHINSON               MN  MCLEOD           0157 AM
  5.00   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0930 PM
  4.80   4 SSE MANKATO            MN  BLUE EARTH       0650 AM
  4.60   4 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  4.60   3 ESE EDEN PRAIRIE       MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  4.50   MAPLE PLAIN              MN  HENNEPIN         0828 AM
  4.50   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
                 MEASURED BY RETIRED NWS METEOROLOGIST
  4.50   DASSEL                   MN  MEEKER           0700 AM
  4.40   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  4.10   EDINA                    MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  4.00   3 SW DOWNTOWN MINNEAPOL  MN  HENNEPIN         0900 AM
  4.00   VESTA                    MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  4.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  4.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0600 AM
  4.00   2 SSE EDINA              MN  HENNEPIN         0600 AM
  4.00   3 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         1112 PM
  4.00   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0934 PM
  3.60   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         1254 PM
  3.60   MSP INTL AIRPORT         MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.50   1 WSW GOLDEN VALLEY      MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  3.50   ST CLAIR                 MN  BLUE EARTH       0640 AM
  3.50   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           0101 AM
  3.30   2 SSE EDINA              MN  HENNEPIN         1039 PM
  3.10   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0900 AM
  3.00   1 N MINNESOTA LAKE       MN  BLUE EARTH       1112 AM
  3.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0800 AM
  3.00   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
  3.00   LUCAN                    MN  REDWOOD          0700 AM
  3.00   MADELIA                  MN  WATONWAN         0630 AM
  3.00   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0603 AM
  3.00   2 SW PRINSBURG           MN  KANDIYOHI        0600 AM
  2.90   MORRIS                   MN  STEVENS          0800 AM
  2.80   BENSON                   MN  SWIFT            1017 AM
  2.80   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  2.70   BROOKLYN CENTER          MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  2.50   MANKATO                  MN  BLUE EARTH       0609 AM
                 STORM TOTAL.
  2.50   MADELIA                  MN  WATONWAN         1107 PM
  2.50   ST PETER                 MN  NICOLLET         1100 PM
  2.50   MAPLE GROVE              MN  HENNEPIN         0930 PM
  2.40   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0420 AM
  2.30   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  2.30   1 NNW NORTH ST PAUL      MN  RAMSEY           0715 AM
  2.30   3 WSW DOWNTOWN ST PAUL   MN  RAMSEY           1054 PM
  2.20   MADISON                  MN  LAC QUI PARLE    0800 AM
  2.00   ST JAMES                 MN  WATONWAN         0815 AM
  2.00   COMFREY                  MN  BROWN            0800 AM
  2.00   SPRINGFIELD              MN  BROWN            1038 PM
  1.40   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0837 AM
  1.40   1 NNE MAPLE GROVE        MN  HENNEPIN         0700 AM
  1.30   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0851 AM
  1.10   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0415 AM
                 OBSERVED AT WQOW TV.
  1.00   1 SE MAPLE LAKE          MN  WRIGHT           0900 AM
  1.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  1.00   MONTEVIDEO               MN  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  1.00   5 SE OTSEGO              MN  WRIGHT           0647 AM
  0.80   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
                 OBSERVED AT THE PRISON.

$$

AJZ


USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.