Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Boise, ID

Current Version | Previous Version | Text Only | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6
000
NOUS45 KBOI 041148
PNSBOI
IDZ011>016-028>030-033-ORZ061>064-050000-

Public Information Statement
National Weather Service BOISE ID
548 AM MDT Fri Sep 4 2020 /448 AM PDT Fri Sep 4 2020/

...RECORD MAX TEMPERATURES FORECAST FOR FRIDAY SEPTEMBER FOURTH
AND SATURDAY SEPTEMBER FIFTH...

Listed below are cities with the forecast temperature...the
record temperature...the year of the record temperature...and the
period of record for sites within 3 degrees of record temperatures.

...Southwest Idaho...

for Friday September fourth...
City.........Forecast Temp...Record Temp...Year Set...Years
Boise..............99...........100..........1924......145
Mountain Home......100...........102..........1955......100
Caldwell...........98............99..........1931.......93
Emmett.............101...........101..........1998......107
Payette............99............97..........1998......117
Brownlee Dam.......101...........103..........1998.......46
Cambridge..........100...........103..........1998......114
Cascade............90............91..........2007.......73
Council............98...........100..........1998.......92
New Meadows........95............96..........1924.......97
Garden Valley......100...........102..........1924.......93
Castleford.........96............93..........1998.......48
Hollister..........94............96..........1931.......81
Fairfield..........92............93..........2007.......60

for Saturday September fifth...
City.........Forecast Temp...Record Temp...Year Set...Years
Boise..............100...........100..........1963......145
Lucky Peak Dam.....99...........101..........1998.......58
Arrowrock Dam......102...........103..........1998.......96
Caldwell...........99............98..........1934.......93
Emmett.............103...........100..........1908......106
Payette............100...........100..........1998......117
Brownlee Dam.......101...........103..........2003.......45
Cambridge..........100...........103..........1955......111
Cascade............92............89..........1955.......73
Council............99...........102..........1955.......94
New Meadows........95............96..........1998.......98
Glenns Ferry.......103...........103..........1918.......96
Castleford.........100............91..........2006.......47
Hollister..........98............97..........1928.......81
Hazelton...........97............98..........1955.......92
Fairfield..........96............95..........1955.......60

...Southeast Oregon...

for Friday September fourth...
City.........Forecast Temp...Record Temp...Year Set...Years
Burns..............100............97..........1998.......89
Malheur Branch EXP.99............97..........1998.......72
Baker City.........98...........100..........1998.......92
Mason Dam..........96............95..........1998.......47
Halfway............101...........100..........1998.......80
Ontario............100............98..........1998.......75
Nyssa..............98............99..........2007.......69

for Saturday September fifth...
City.........Forecast Temp...Record Temp...Year Set...Years
Burns..............98............99..........1955.......89
Malheur Branch EXP.100............98..........1955.......72
Baker City.........96............95..........2006.......92
Mason Dam..........95............95..........1998.......47
Halfway............101...........104..........1955.......80
Ontario............102...........100..........1966.......75
Nyssa..............100............96..........2006.......69

$$


USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.