Public Information Statement
Issued by NWS Twin Cities, MN

Home | Current Version | Previous Version | Text Only | Print | Product List | Glossary On
Versions: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
000
NOUS43 KMPX 050145
PNSMPX
MNZ041>045-047>070-073>078-082>085-091>093-WIZ014>016-023>028-
050700-

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
840 PM CDT FRI APR 04 2014

...ADDITIONAL SNOWFALL REPORTS FOR THE APRIL 3-4 EVENT FOR SOUTHERN
MINNESOTA AND WESTERN WISCONSIN THROUGH 1000 AM TODAY APRIL 4...

THE TOTALS BELOW ARE NOT NECESSARILY THE FINAL AMOUNT FOR EACH LOCATION.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 12.20   BROWNTON                 MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
 12.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0752 AM
                 COON RAPIDS/ANDOVER BORDER
 11.00   ISANTI                   MN  ISANTI           1133 AM
 11.00   5 NE FOREST LAKE         MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
 11.00   FOREST LAKE              MN  WASHINGTON       0700 AM
 10.50   2 NNW DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
 10.50   4 SSE LAKE MARIA STATE   MN  WRIGHT           0638 AM
 10.30   BUFFALO                  MN  WRIGHT           0600 AM
 10.20   1 NNE MAPLE GROVE        MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
 10.00   1 S RAMSEY               MN  ANOKA            0830 AM
 10.00   1 NNE HUTCHINSON         MN  MCLEOD           0700 AM
 10.00   3 SSW WOLF CREEK         MN  CHISAGO          0700 AM
 10.00   DELANO                   MN  WRIGHT           0600 AM
  9.80   OTSEGO                   MN  WRIGHT           0844 AM
  9.80   BIG LAKE                 MN  SHERBURNE        0613 AM
  9.60   FALCON HEIGHTS           MN  RAMSEY           1133 AM
                 U OF M
  9.50   1 W VICTORIA             MN  CARVER           0950 AM
  9.50   8 ESE PRINCETON          MN  ISANTI           0934 AM
  9.50   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0843 AM
  9.50   WAVERLY                  MN  WRIGHT           0829 AM
  9.50   GIBBON                   MN  SIBLEY           0756 AM
  9.50   PLYMOUTH                 MN  HENNEPIN         0638 AM
  9.40   2 W ST LOUIS PARK        MN  HENNEPIN         1000 AM
  9.40   1 E EDEN PRAIRIE         MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.40   2 S NEW HOPE             MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.10   4 S DOWNTOWN MINNEAPOLI  MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.00   2 WNW GREEN ISLE         MN  SIBLEY           1230 PM
  9.00   1 N CUMBERLAND           WI  BARRON           1000 AM
  9.00   BLAINE                   MN  ANOKA            0954 AM
  9.00   WHITE BEAR LAKE          MN  RAMSEY           0841 AM
  9.00   BROOKLYN PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0838 AM
  9.00   MORTON                   MN  RENVILLE         0829 AM
  9.00   ROGERS                   MN  HENNEPIN         0817 AM
  9.00   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0747 AM
  9.00   2 W BLOOMINGTON          MN  HENNEPIN         0736 AM
                 1-2 INCHES IN PAST HOUR
  9.00   2 ENE PLYMOUTH           MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  9.00   1 ENE ST MICHAEL         MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  9.00   1 NE ZIMMERMAN           MN  SHERBURNE        0730 AM
  9.00   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0701 AM
  9.00   ST CROIX FALLS           WI  POLK             0700 AM
  9.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0633 AM
  9.00   CHASKA                   MN  CARVER           0630 AM
  8.80   2 E HAM LAKE             MN  ANOKA            1230 PM
  8.80   1 NW STACY               MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
  8.80   1 W CHANHASSEN           MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.70   3 ESE MONTICELLO         MN  WRIGHT           1000 AM
  8.70   3 SE NEW ULM             MN  BROWN            0700 AM
  8.60   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0932 AM
  8.60   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.50   NWS CHANHASSEN           MN  CARVER           0100 PM
  8.50   GLENCOE                  MN  MCLEOD           1133 AM
  8.50   ST MICHAEL               MN  WRIGHT           0800 AM
  8.50   HAUGEN                   WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  8.50   2 NNW SPRINGFIELD        MN  BROWN            0730 AM
  8.50   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         0713 AM
  8.50   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0700 AM
  8.30   SILVER CREEK             MN  WRIGHT           1255 PM
  8.30   1 S WATERTOWN            MN  CARVER           0935 AM
  8.20   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           1230 PM
  8.20   3 SSE HAM LAKE           MN  ANOKA            1230 PM
  8.20   WINSTED                  MN  MCLEOD           0817 AM
  8.20   CARVER                   MN  CARVER           0758 AM
  8.20   VADNAIS HEIGHTS          MN  RAMSEY           0626 AM
  8.00   1 S CAMBRIDGE            MN  ISANTI           1231 PM
  8.00   1 ESE CHASKA             MN  CARVER           1133 AM
  8.00   GOLDEN VALLEY            MN  HENNEPIN         1100 AM
  8.00   COMFREY                  MN  BROWN            0904 AM
  8.00   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0847 AM
  8.00   COON RAPIDS              MN  ANOKA            0829 AM
  8.00   6 NNW MAPLE PLAIN        MN  HENNEPIN         0819 AM
  8.00   NEW BRIGHTON             MN  RAMSEY           0757 AM
  8.00   SHAKOPEE                 MN  SCOTT            0739 AM
  8.00   3 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  8.00   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0730 AM
  8.00   4 SSE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPO  MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  8.00   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0730 AM
  8.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0730 AM
  8.00   1 NNW NORTH BRANCH       MN  CHISAGO          0730 AM
  8.00   1 SSE VICTORIA           MN  CARVER           0700 AM
  8.00   ELK RIVER                MN  SHERBURNE        0700 AM
  8.00   HAM LAKE                 MN  ANOKA            0651 AM
  8.00   RAMSEY                   MN  ANOKA            0645 AM
  8.00   LAFAYETTE                MN  NICOLLET         0630 AM
  7.80   2 NNW BLAINE             MN  ANOKA            0944 AM
  7.80   2 NW MAPLEWOOD           MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.80   4 NNE DOWNTOWN ST PAUL   MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.80   CAMBRIDGE                MN  ISANTI           0651 AM
  7.60   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0410 PM
                 MEASURED AT WQOW EAU CLAIRE.
  7.50   BLAINE                   MN  ANOKA            0825 AM
  7.50   2 NE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPOL  MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  7.50   1 NNW WATERTOWN          MN  WRIGHT           0730 AM
  7.50   2 SSE EDINA              MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  7.50   MORA                     MN  KANABEC          0700 AM
  7.50   3 NE DOWNTOWN MINNEAPOL  MN  HENNEPIN         0626 AM
  7.50   MOUND                    MN  HENNEPIN         0613 AM
  7.40   3 ESE EDEN PRAIRIE       MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  7.40   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0720 AM
  7.30   10 N BRUCE               WI  RUSK             1220 PM
  7.20   GREEN ISLE               MN  SIBLEY           1133 AM
  7.10   7 NNW AMERY              WI  POLK             0730 AM
  7.00   3 NE BURNSVILLE          MN  DAKOTA           1230 PM
  7.00   ST LOUIS PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         1220 PM
  7.00   1 W RICE LAKE            WI  BARRON           0935 AM
  7.00   2 SW ROSEVILLE           MN  RAMSEY           0730 AM
  7.00   BROOKLYN PARK            MN  HENNEPIN         0717 AM
  7.00   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0653 AM
  7.00   DOWNTOWN ST PAUL         MN  RAMSEY           0652 AM
  7.00   CREDIT RIVER             MN  SCOTT            0645 AM
  7.00   MOUNDS VIEW              MN  RAMSEY           0624 AM
  6.80   2 W CUMBERLAND           WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  6.80   2 WNW RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  6.70   CHETEK                   WI  BARRON           0220 PM
  6.70   3 SW DOWNTOWN MINNEAPOL  MN  HENNEPIN         0908 AM
  6.60   CLEAR LAKE               WI  POLK             0851 AM
  6.50   MSP INTL AIRPORT         MN  HENNEPIN         0100 PM
  6.50   MONTGOMERY               MN  LE SUEUR         0730 AM
  6.50   JORDAN                   MN  SCOTT            0700 AM
  6.30   GOLDEN VALLEY            MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  6.20   3 E EAST FARMINGTON      WI  POLK             0722 AM
  6.00   VESTA                    MN  REDWOOD          1000 AM
  6.00   WEST ST PAUL             MN  DAKOTA           0917 AM
  6.00   1 ENE RICHFIELD          MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  6.00   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  SIBLEY           0730 AM
  6.00   2 SE CHETEK              WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  6.00   SANTIAGO                 MN  SHERBURNE        0729 AM
  6.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  6.00   GAYLORD                  MN  SIBLEY           0700 AM
  6.00   3 N BECKER               MN  SHERBURNE        0623 AM
  5.90   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0830 AM
  5.50   2 W OAK PARK HEIGHTS     MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  5.50   1 W WOODLAND             MN  HENNEPIN         0730 AM
  5.20   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0846 AM
  5.20   ROBERTS                  WI  ST. CROIX        0700 AM
  5.10   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0900 AM
  5.00   LAKE ELMO                MN  WASHINGTON       1230 PM
  5.00   3 WNW ROSEMOUNT          MN  DAKOTA           0730 AM
  5.00   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0730 AM
  5.00   3 SE LAKE ELMO           MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  5.00   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  5.00   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0730 AM
  5.00   2 SE CAMERON             WI  BARRON           0730 AM
  5.00   3 N BOYCEVILLE           WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  5.00   MANKATO                  MN  BLUE EARTH       0722 AM
  5.00   NEW PRAGUE               MN  SCOTT            0720 AM
  5.00   NEW RICHMOND             WI  ST. CROIX        0649 AM
  5.00   ST JAMES                 MN  WATONWAN         0618 AM
  4.90   1 ENE INVER GROVE HEIGH  MN  DAKOTA           1230 PM
  4.70   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           0742 AM
  4.50   2 N EDINA                MN  HENNEPIN         1230 PM
  4.50   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.50   3 N KIMBALL              MN  STEARNS          0700 AM
  4.50   KIMBALL                  MN  STEARNS          0602 AM
  4.40   COSMOS                   MN  MEEKER           1230 PM
  4.40   1 NE ELK MOUND           WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  4.20   ELK MOUND                WI  DUNN             0730 AM
  4.10   4 E NERSTRAND            MN  GOODHUE          0730 AM
  4.00   1 NE FAIRMONT            MN  MARTIN           1230 PM
  4.00   WELCOME                  MN  MARTIN           1000 AM
  4.00   WALNUT GROVE             MN  REDWOOD          0906 AM
  4.00   1 S RIVER FALLS          WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  4.00   1 SSW RIVER FALLS        WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  4.00   RICE LAKE                WI  BARRON           0700 AM
  4.00   4 E MANKATO              MN  BLUE EARTH       0700 AM
  4.00   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0700 AM
  4.00   1 N ZUMBROTA             MN  GOODHUE          0618 AM
  3.70   1 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0730 AM
  3.50   1 SW LITTLE FALLS        MN  MORRISON         0730 AM
  3.50   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0730 AM
  3.50   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0730 AM
  3.50   1 NE STILLWATER          MN  WASHINGTON       0730 AM
  3.50   MENOMONIE                WI  DUNN             0647 AM
  3.10   ST CLOUD AIRPORT         MN  SHERBURNE        0100 PM
  3.00   2 S FRONTENAC STATE PAR  MN  GOODHUE          1230 PM
  3.00   1 S HASTINGS             MN  DAKOTA           1000 AM
  3.00   NORTHFIELD               MN  RICE             0910 AM
  3.00   ALBERT LEA               MN  FREEBORN         0829 AM
                 RECEIVED VIA MEDIA
  3.00   3 NE STOCKHOLM           WI  PEPIN            0730 AM
  3.00   4 NNE MENOMONIE          WI  DUNN             0700 AM
  3.00   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0700 AM
  3.00   3 SE ALBERT LEA          MN  FREEBORN         0700 AM
  3.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0700 AM
  3.00   OWATONNA                 MN  STEELE           0700 AM
  3.00   HOLCOMBE                 WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.80   ST JOSEPH                MN  STEARNS          1133 AM
  2.60   3 NW ELLSWORTH           WI  PIERCE           0730 AM
  2.60   JIM FALLS                WI  CHIPPEWA         0700 AM
  2.50   4 NW ONAMIA              MN  MILLE LACS       0730 AM
  2.50   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  2.50   1 S LADYSMITH            WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  2.20   1 SSE SARTELL            MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  2.10   1 S BLUE EARTH           MN  FARIBAULT        0700 AM
  2.10   2 N WILLMAR              MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.10   WILLMAR                  MN  KANDIYOHI        0700 AM
  2.00   SACRED HEART             MN  RENVILLE         0829 AM
  2.00   ROSEMOUNT                MN  DAKOTA           0730 AM
  2.00   4 W CORNELL              WI  CHIPPEWA         0730 AM
  2.00   6 NNE WILLMAR            MN  KANDIYOHI        0730 AM
  2.00   ONAMIA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0700 AM
  2.00   2 NNW RED WING           MN  GOODHUE          0700 AM
  2.00   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0700 AM
  2.00   3 W LADYSMITH            WI  RUSK             0700 AM
  1.50   3 WNW RICE               MN  STEARNS          0730 AM
  1.40   RICE                     MN  BENTON           0700 AM
  1.10   8 S HILLMAN              MN  MORRISON         0700 AM


$$

AJZ






USA.gov is the U.S. government's official web portal to all federal, state and local government web resources and services.